The CDE Awards and Recognition is an annual ceremony to celebrate faculty who display excellence in their research and a passion for teaching. This year’s ceremony was held at CDE’s EA building on 23 April 2024 and included awards and recognition for:
- Provost’s Chair
- Dean’s Chair
- Clarivate Highly Cited Researchers 2023
- Outstanding Early Career Award 2024
- CDE Young Researcher Award 2024
- College Educator Award AY 2022/23
- College Teaching Excellence Award AY 2022/23
Details of the award recipients below:
Provost’s Chair
The Provost’s Chair was established to recognise professors who excel in research quality and impact.
One of the appointees, Prof Dipti Srinivasan (Electrical and Computer Engineering), who also heads the Centre for Green Energy Management & Smart Grid (GEMS), said, “I am truly honoured and humbled by the appointment to the Provost’s Chair. I am excited to continue contributing to our institution’s mission of excellence in research and education.”
Professor Dean Ho
Department of Biomedical Engineering
Professor Dipti Srinivasan
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Professor Ho Ghim Wei
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Professor Gupta Manoj
Department of Mechanical Engineering
Dean’s Chair
The Dean’s Chair was established to recognise outstanding and scholarly achievements.
Assoc Prof Erik L’Heureux
Department of Architecture
Assoc Prof Shao Huilin
Department of Biomedical Engineering
Assoc Prof Yeow Chen Hua
Department of Biomedical Engineering
Assoc Prof Pang Sze Dai
Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering
Assoc Prof Tan Yan Han, Hans
Division of Industrial Design
Clarivate Highly Cited Researchers 2023
Another 21 faculty were also named in the Clarivate Highly Cited Researchers list for 2023. They have each authored multiple Highly Cited Papers and are among the world’s most influential scientific minds.
Full details of the list can be found here.
Outstanding Early Career Award 2024
This award recognises faculty whose research accomplishments have been outstanding and whose teaching has met the requirement (based on students’ feedback scores) in the early stages of their careers.
Asst Prof Shou Zheng, Mike
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Asst Prof Geng Guoqing
Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering
Asst Prof Fong Li Shan, Eliza
Department of Biomedical Engineering
CDE Young Researcher Award 2024
This award recognises faculty who have demonstrated excellence in research and is given out annually. The CDE Young Researcher Award is conferred to researchers 40 years old and below, based on their impact and promise in research.
Assoc Prof Ye Zhisheng
Department of Industrial Systems Engineering and Management
Asst Prof Wang Xinchao
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
College Educator Award AY 22/23
This award recognises faculty’s excellence in teaching efforts. One such awardee is Assoc Prof Stephen Tay from the Department of the Built Environment.
Explaining the ethos behind his teaching practices, Assoc Prof Tay took inspiration from his teacher in his own days as a student. He added, “My teacher used to say, ‘If you have failed to understand, then I have failed to teach’. This quote from a teacher resonated with me back when I was a student and has impacted my teaching. Today, I am grateful to my students and colleagues who have provided invaluable feedback that shaped and inspired my teaching practices to achieve the ethos behind the quote, which allowed me to be a recipient of the NUS College Educator Award. Moving forward, the award ceremony has further opened my eyes as I learn from the experiences of other educators who are equally, if not more passionate, in their teaching so that we may continue enriching our students.”
Dr Tan Chun Liang
Department of Architecture
Assoc Prof Francois Dominique Joseph Blanciak
Department of Architecture
Dr Chong Zhun Min, Adrian
Department of the Built Environment
Assoc Prof Gabriel Kor Meng Chiat
Department of the Built Environment
Assoc Prof Goh Yang Miang
Department of the Built Environment
Assoc Prof Tay En Rong, Stephen
Department of the Built Environment
Assoc Prof James, Kah Chen Yong
Department of Biomedical Engineering
Assoc Prof Yeow Chen Hua
Department of Biomedical Engineering
Dr Du Hongjian
Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering
Dr Kuang Sze Chiang, Kevin
Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering
Dr Yeoh Ker-Wei
Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering
Assoc Prof Poh Leong Hien
Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering
Dr Karthiga Nagarajan
Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Dr Chua Dingjuan
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Assoc Prof Huang Guang-Lih
Department of Industrial Systems Engineering and Management
Dr Sng Wei Meng, Daniel
Department of Mechanical Engineering
Dr Mao Xianwen
Department of Materials Science and Engineering
College Teaching Excellence Award AY 22/23
This award recognises the top teaching staff in each Department.
As one of the top teaching staff in the Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Dr Chamila Liyanage always enjoyed her interactions with students, adding that “teaching the students in the Department of Materials Science and Engineering has always been a privilege.” When asked about her teaching philosophy, Dr Liyanage added, “I believe that education extends beyond rote memorisation. Rather, it is about comprehending the nuances of ‘learning the ropes, not by rote’. It underscores the significance of fostering meaningful connections with your peers, which is essential for progress in one’s educational journey.”
Prof Ho Puay Peng
Department of Architecture
Assoc Prof Lim Ee Man, Joseph
Department of Architecture
Assoc Prof Florian Heinzelmann
Department of Architecture
Dr Lin Shengwei Ervine
Department of Architecture
Assoc Prof Yuan Chao
Department of Architecture
Dr Lin Alexander
Department of the Built Environment
Dr Gan Jielong
Department of the Built Environment
Dr Bina Rai
Department of Biomedical Engineering
Assoc Prof Alberto Corrias
Department of Biomedical Engineering
Dr Mrinal Kanti Musib
Department of Biomedical Engineering
Assoc Prof Lefebvre Olivier Patrick
Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering
Dr Lee Lai Yeng
Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Dr Loh Tzu Yang
Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Assoc Prof Patrick Chia Seow Leng
Division of Industrial Design
Assoc Prof Song Kee Hong
Division of Industrial Design
Mr Ee Wei Han, Eugene
Engineering Design and Innovation Centre
Dr Elliot Law
Engineering Design and Innovation Centre
Ms Lana Tuyet Allen
NUS Cities
Assoc Prof Robby Tantowi Tan
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Assoc Prof Gong Xiao
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Prof Alioto, Massimo Bruno
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Assoc Prof Soh Wee Seng
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Dr Rajesh Chandrasekhara Panicker
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Assoc Prof Mehul Montani
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Assoc Prof He Shuangchi
Department of Industrial Systems Engineering and Management
Dr Napat Rujeerapaiboon
Department of Industrial Systems Engineering and Management
Assoc Prof Teo Chiang Juay
Department of Mechanical Engineering
Assoc Prof Thian Eng San
Department of Mechanical Engineering
Assoc Prof Lim Kian Meng
Department of Mechanical Engineering
Assoc Prof Kumar, A Senthil
Department of Mechanical Engineering
Assoc Prof Tan Beng Chye, Vincent
Department of Mechanical Engineering
Assoc Prof Michel Bosman
Department of Materials Science and Engineering
Professor Silvija Gradecak-Garaj
Department of Materials Science and Engineering
Dr Chamila Mishanthi Liyanage
Department of Materials Science and Engineering
Assoc Prof Daniel John Blackwood
Department of Materials Science and Engineering
Article from NUS College of Design and Engineering